School
Production
History

professional stagings,
daring stories

For Atlantic’s NYU and Full-Time Conservatory programs, the final semester consists of three fully produced shows. Two shows are chosen by the school artistic team and the final show is created and produced entirely by a theater company the students form together.

2021

 

Spring 2021

Antigone

By Sophokles, translated by Anne Carson | Directed by Chika Ike | Performed by NYU3 & Transfer Track Students

machinal

By Sophie Treadwell | Directed by Tyler Thomas | Performed by NYU3 & Transfer Track Students

Conference Room B

By Eboni Booth | Directed by Ryan Dobrin | Performed by NYU Students

Mr. Burns, a post-electric play

By Anne Washburn | Score by Michael Friedman | Lyrics by Anne Washburn | Directed by Carson McCalley | Performed by NYU Students

she kills monsters: Virtual realms

A Virtual Production by Qui Nguyen | Directed by Caroline Younglove & Yarin Neuhaus | Performed by Mirrorball Theatre Co.

Conservatory 2 One Act festival

Directed by Raelle Myrick-Hodges & Caitlin Sullivan
Performed by C2 Students

NYU 2 One Act festival

Directed by Claire Smith & Clarissa Vickerie
Performed by NYU2 Students

The annihilation of Je$$ie: An anthology

By Hart Fargo | Directed by Ryan Dobrin | Performed by Evening Conservatory Students

2020

Spring 2020

Conservatory 2 One Act festival

Directed by Jake Beckhard, Kathleen Capdesuñer, Grant Emerson Harvey, Naomi Livingstone & Dominique Rider | Performed by C2 Students

Everybody

By Branden Jacobs-Jenkins | Directed by Chika Ike  | Performed by NYU Students

Fall 2020

But wait, there’s more!

Written by Josh Wesson & Hannah Lieberman | Directed by Theresa Jones | Part of the C5 Arts Festival

Displacement

Written & Directed by Angela Constantinidou & Troy Segala | Part of the C5 Arts Festival

After sitting [zoom] shiva for zev

By Isaiah Stavchansky | Directed by Jake Fallon | Part of the C5 Arts Festival

The tale of the rabbit

Written & Directed by Kathleen Pizzo | Part of the C5 Arts Festival

The end of the rainbow

By Ntozake Shange | Directed by Christina Mings | Part of the C5 Arts Festival

I am a positive person

By Danny Rocco | Directed by Will Detlefsen | Production Stage Management by Nia Blizzard | Assistant Directed by Sam Gonzalez | Performed by Evening Conservatory Students

Hookman

By Lauren Yee | Directed by Ben Randle | Performed by C5 Students

the little foxes

By Lillian Hellman | Directed by Ryan Purcell | Performed by C5 Students

two mile hollow

By Leah Nanako Winkler | Directed by William DeMeritt | Performed by C5 Students

2019

Spring 2019

TISCH DRAMA STAGE All Department Festival

Directed by Josh Brody  | Performed by NYU3 Students

The Good Person of Setzuan

Directed by Zi Alikhan | Performed by NYU3 Students

Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.

Directed by Paris Storey | Performed & Produced by holy smokes!

One Acts: Have Faith

Directed by James Kautz | Performed by C2 Students

Disassembly

Directed by Reggie D. White | Performed by NYU3 Students

One Acts: Ordinary Madness

Directed by Zora Howard | Performed by C2 Students

Fall 2019

The revolutionists by lauren gunderson

Directed by Cynthia Silver  | Part of the C5 Festival

The Skin of our teeth by thornton wilder

Directed by Raelle Myrick-Hodges | Part of the C5 Festival

as you like it by william shakespeare

Directed by Max Rosenak | Part of the C5 Festival

Accidental death of an anarchist by dario fo

Directed by Dustin Wills | Part of the NYU3 Festival

stupid fucking bird by aaron posner

Directed by Michael Leibenluft | Part of the NYU3 Festival

romeo and juliet by william shakespeare

Directed by Axel Avin, Jr. | Part of the NYU3 Festival

One Act festival

Directed by Jake Beckhard, Sam Gonzalez, Grant E. Harvey, Zora Howard, & Allison Karman
Performed by NYU2 Students

the house of bernarda alba by Federico García Lorca

Directed by Romain Mereau | Performed & Produced by Bluebird Theatre Company

2018

Spring 2018

Eurydice By Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Tatiana Pandiani | Performed by NYU3 Students

Bright New Boise By Samuel D. Hunter

Directed by Tia James | Performed by NYU3 Students

Preservation By Deborah Yarchun

Directed by Susan Dorf | Performed & Produced by Silent Echoes Theatre Company

Fall 2018

big love by charles mee

Directed by Estefania Fadul | Performed by C5 Students

Medea by euripides

Directed by Jaki Bradley | Performed by NYU3 Students

The Visit by Friedrich Durrenmatt

Directed by Tatiana Pandiani | Performed by C5 Students

Love’s Labour’s Lost By William Shakespeare

Directed by Tatiana Pandiani | Performed by NYU3 Students

Zounds by Veronika Gribanova

Directed by Kevin Mejia | Performed & Produced by Floor Five Theatre Co.

2017

Spring 2017

Awake & Sing! by Clifford Odets

Directed by Paul Schnee | Performed by NYU3 Students

Vinegar Tom by Caryl Churchill

Directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh | Performed by NYU3 Students

Master Harold and the boys

by Athol Fugard | Directed by Alexandru Mihail | Performed by NYU3 Students

Mr. Burns by Anne Washburn

Directed by Vincent McCauley | Performed & Produced by PrismHouse Theatre Company

Fall 2017

Blood Wedding by Federico García Lorca

Directed by Kevin Mejia | Performed by NYU3 Students

Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

Directed by Stephen Brown-Fried | Performed by NYU3 Students

Uncle Vanya by Anton Checkhov

Directed by Anya Saffir | Performed by C5 Students

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot By Stephen Adly Guirgis

Directed by Tatiana Pandiani | C5 Students

Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat By Mark Ravenhill

Directed by Andie Lemus | Performed & Produced by 33 Theatre Co.

2016

Spring 2016

The House of Bernarda Alba By Federico Garcia Lorca

Directed by Lauren Keating | Performed by NYU3 Students

TWELFTH NIGHT By William Shakespeare

Directed by Ian Hersey | Performed by NYU3 Students

ROMEO AND JULIET By William Shakespeare

Directed by Michael R. Piazza | Performed by NYU3 Students

OUR TOWN By Thorton Wilder

Directed by Stephen Brown-Fried | Performed by NYU3 Students

RECKLESS By Craig Lucas

Directed by Cynthia Silver | Performed by NYU3 Students

Fall 2016

Passion Play by Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Tom Costello | Performed by C5 Students

Julius Ceasar by William Shakespeare

Directed by Danya Taymor | Performed by NYU3 Students

Tartuffe by Moliere

Directed by Marlo Hunter | Performed by NYu3 Students

Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen

Directed by Alexandru Mihail | Performed by NYU3 Students

2015

Spring 2015

MacBeth By William Shakespeare

Directed by Ian Hersey | Performed by NYU3

THE LEARNED LADIES By Molière

Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel | Performed by NYU3

THE TRESTLE AT POPE LICK CREEK By Naomi Wallace

Directed by Jacquelyn Landgraf | Performed by NYU3

AFTER THE FALL By Arthur Miller

Directed by Paul Schnee | Performed by NYU3

UNCOMMON WOMEN AND OTHERS By Wendy Wasserstein

Directed by Cynthia Silver | Performed by NYU3

LYSISTRATA Adapted by Ellen McLaughlin, Inspired by the play by Aristophanes

Directed by Melanie Ward | Produced & Performed by Top Off Productions

Fall 2015

The Love of the Nightingale By Timberlake Wertenbaker

Directed by Jessi D. Hill | Performed by C5 Students

Women By Chiara Atik

Directed by Gabrielle Adkins | Produced & Performed by Psychopomp Theater Company

2014

Spring 2014

THE CHERRY ORCHARD By Anton Chekhov | Translated by Curt Columbus

Directed by Mia Rovegno | Performed by NYU3 Students

CHANGES OF HEART By Pierre de Marivaux

Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3 Students

AS YOU LIKE IT By William Shakespeare

Directed by Mike Donahue | Performed by NYU3 Students

MELANCHOLY PLAY By Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Cynthia Silver | Performed by NYU3 Students

THE CHILDREN’S HOUR By Lillian Hellman

Directed by Paul Schnee | Performed by NYU3 Students

SPRING AWAKENING Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater and Music by Duncan Sheik

Based on the play by Frank Wedekind | Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3 Students

METAMORPHOSES By Mary Zimmerman

Directed by Arsalan Akhavan | Produced & Performed by The Joust Theatre Company

Fall 2014

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE By Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Jessi Hill | Performed by C5 Students

FAITH, HOPE, AND CHARITY By Ödön Von Horvath

Directed by Wesley Zurick | Produced & Performed by The Plinth Theater Company

2013

Spring 2013

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO By Pierre Beaumarchais

Directed by Mike Donahue | Performed by NYU3

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM By William Shakespeare

Directed by Craig Baldwin | Performed by NYU3

MIDDLETOWN By Will Eno

Directed by Roger Benington | Performed by NYU3

THE REAL THING By Tom Stoppard

Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3

COLUMBINUS By Stephen Karam and PJ Paparelli

Directed by Ben Caplan | Produced & Performed by NYU3

Fall 2013

RHINOCEROS By Eugene Ionesco

Directed by Mia Rovegno | Performed by C5 Students

MERCURY FUR By Philip Ridley

Directed by Hannah Pascoe | Performed by C5 Students

2012

Spring 2012

TROJAN WOMEN By Euripides | Translated by Alan Shapiro

Directed by Wayne Maugans | Performed by NYU3 Students

THE TEMPEST By William Shakespeare

Directed by Mikhael Tara Garver | Performed by NYU3 Students

THREE SISTERS By Anton Chekhov

Directed by Matt Torney | Performed by NYU3 Students

A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY By Tony Kushner

Directed by Matt Torney | Performed by NYU3 Students

MAD FOREST By Caryl Churchill

Directed by Mikhael Tara Garver | Performed by NYU3 Students

IN THE NEXT ROOM By Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3 Students

BIG LOVE By Charles Mee

Directed by Arya Davachi | Produced & Performed by NYU3 Students

Fall 2012

STAGE DOOR By Edna Ferber and George S. Kauffman

Directed by Adriana Baer | Performed by C5 Students

DEAD CITY By Sheleigh Callaghan

Directed by Kaitlin Schuster | Produced & Performed by C5 Students

2011

Spring 2011

CLOUD NINE By Caryl Churchill

Directed by Mikhael Tara Garver | Performed by NYU3 Students

METAMORPHOSES By Mary Zimmerman

Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3 Students

HAY FEVER By Noel Coward

Directed by Rosemary Andress | Performed by NYU3 Students

EURYDICE By Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Connor Unger and Mara Measor | Produced & Performed by NYU3 Students

THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE By Pierre de Marivaux

Directed by Alicia Dhyana House | Performed by NYU3 Students

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING By William Shakespeare

Directed by Mikhael Tara Garver | Performed by NYU3 Students

Fall 2011

RECKLESS By Craig Lucas

Directed by Paul Urcioli | Performed by C5 Students

THE FACTORY GIRLS By Frank McGuinness

Directed by Stephen Brackett | Performed by C5 Students

ORANGE FLOWER WATER By Craig Wright

Produced & Performed by C5 Students